Checklist
Introduction
Home FES

Catalogue
of the Lepidoptera of Belgium


Noctuidae

The family includes well over 21000 described species, is worldwide in distribution, and particularly well developed in the tropics. The classification of the family is still uncertain. Hermiinae may be excluded from the Noctuidae in the future (Scoble 1992: 336).
Identification: Bretherton, Goater & Lorimer 1979, 1983, Buszko 1980, 1983, 1985, Fibiger 1990, 1993, 1997, Forster & Wohlfahrt 1971, Goater, Ronkay & Fibiger 2003, Hacker et al. 2002, Koch 1972, Kostrowicki 1956, 1959, Nowacki 1998, Ronkay & Ronkay 1994, 1995, Ronkay et al. 2001, Skinner 1984, Skou 1991.
Nomenclature according to Fauna Europaea.
Species in Belgium: 380.


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

WV = West-Vlaanderen LI = Limburg NA = Namur
OV = Oost-Vlaanderen BR = Brabant LG = Liège
AN = Antwerpen HA = Hainaut LX = Luxembourg
= before 1980 = 1980 – 2004 = after 2004
Species WV OV AN LI BR HA NA LG LX
Abrostola asclepiadis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
         
Abrostola tripartita (Hufnagel, 1766)
= urticae (Hübner, 1817)
= triplasia sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
Abrostola triplasia (Linnaeus, 1758)
= trigemina (Werneburg, 1864)
Acronicta aceris (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acronicta alni (Linnaeus, 1767)
 
Acronicta auricoma ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Acronicta cuspis (Hübner, 1813)
       
Acronicta euphorbiae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
           
Acronicta leporina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acronicta megacephala ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Acronicta menyanthidis (Esper, 1789)
       
Acronicta psi (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acronicta rumicis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Acronicta strigosa [(Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
       
Acronicta tridens ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Actebia praecox (Linnaeus, 1758)
       
   
Actinotia polyodon (Clerck, 1759)
= perspicillaris (Linnaeus, 1761)
 
Agnorisma punicea (Hübner, 1803)            
Agrochola circellaris (Hufnagel, 1766)
= ferruginea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Agrochola helvola (Linnaeus, 1758)
= rufina (Linnaeus, 1758)
Agrochola humilis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
               
Agrochola litura (Linnaeus, 1761)
         
Agrochola lota (Clerck, 1759)
Agrochola lychnidis ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= pistacina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Agrochola macilenta (Hübner, 1809)
Agrochola nitida ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
             
Agrochola pistacinoides (d'Aubuisson, 1867)
= dujardini Dufay, 1975
           
 

Agrotis bigramma (Esper, 1790)
= crassa (Hübner, 1803)

           
Agrotis cinerea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
   
     
Agrotis clavis (Hufnagel, 1766)
= corticea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Agrotis exclamationis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Agrotis ipsilon (Hufnagel, 1766)
= suffusa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Agrotis puta (Hübner, 1803)
= radius (Haworth, 1803)
Agrotis ripae (Hübner, 1823)
     
   
Agrotis segetum ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Agrotis trux (Hübner, 1824)          
   
Agrotis vestigialis (Hufnagel, 1766)
= valligera [(Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
     
Allophyes oxyacanthae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ammoconia caecimacula ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
     
Amphipoea fucosa (Freyer, 1830)
 
Amphipoea lucens (Freyer, 1845)
           
Amphipoea oculea (Linnaeus, 1761)
= nictitans (Linnaeus, 1767)
= chrysographa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Amphipyra berbera Rungs, 1949
Amphipyra perflua (Fabricius, 1787)
         
Amphipyra pyramidea (Linnaeus, 1758)
Amphipyra tragopoginis (Clerck, 1759)
Anaplectoides prasina ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= herbida ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Anarta myrtilli (Linnaeus, 1761)
Antitype chi (Linnaeus, 1758)
         
Apamea anceps ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
= sordida (Borkhausen, 1792)
= infesta (Ochsenheimer, 1816)
Apamea aquila (Donzel, 1837)
= funerea (Heinemann, 1859)
       
   
Apamea crenata (Hufnagel, 1766)
= rurea (Fabricius, 1775)
Apamea epomidion (Haworth, 1809)
= hepatica sensu auct., nec (Clerck, 1759)
= characterea sensu auct., nec ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
   
Apamea furva ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
         
Apamea illyria (Freyer, 1852)
         
Apamea lateritia (Hufnagel, 1766)
 
Apamea lithoxylaea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Apamea monoglypha (Hufnagel, 1766)
= polyodon (Linnaeus, 1761), nec (Clerck, 1759)
Apamea oblonga (Haworth, 1809)
= abjecta (Hübner, 1813)
   
Apamea ophiogramma (Esper, 1794)
Apamea remissa (Hübner, 1809)
= gemina (Hübner, 1813)
Apamea scolopacina (Esper, 1788)
Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766)
= basilinea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
Apamea sublustris (Esper, 1788)    
Apamea unanimis (Hübner, 1813)
Aporophyla australis (Boisduval, 1829)
       
   
Aporophyla lueneburgensis (Freyer, 1848)
       
   
Aporophyla lutulenta ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
           
Aporophyla nigra (Haworth, 1809)
     
   
Archanara algae (Esper, 1789)
= cannae (Ochsenheimer, 1816)
 
Archanara dissoluta (Treitschke, 1825)
= arundinata (Schmidt, 1858)

 
Archanara geminipuncta (Haworth, 1809)
Archanara neurica (Hübner, 1808)
 
   
Archanara sparganii (Esper, 1790)
Arenostola phragmitidis (Hübner, 1803)
= semicana sensu auct., nec (Esper, 1798)
Asteroscopus sphinx (Hufnagel, 1766)
= cassinia ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
 
Atethmia centrago (Haworth, 1809)
= xerampelina (Hübner, 1809), nec (Esper, 1794)
Athetis gluteosa (Treitschke, 1835)
               
Athetis pallustris (Hübner, 1808)
           
 
Autographa bractea ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
   
Autographa gamma (Linnaeus, 1758)
Autographa jota (Linnaeus, 1758)
Autographa pulchrina (Haworth, 1809)
= v-aureum (Guenée, 1852)
Axylia putris (Linnaeus, 1761)
Brachionycha nubeculosa (Esper, 1785)
           
Brachylomia viminalis (Fabricius, 1777)
Calamia tridens (Hufnagel, 1766)
= virens (Linnaeus, 1767)
Callistege mi (Clerck, 1759)
Callopistria juventina (Stoll, 1782)
 
 
Calophasia lunula (Hufnagel, 1766)
= linariae ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Caradrina morpheus (Hufnagel, 1766)
Catephia alchymista ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
   
Catocala electa (Vieweg, 1790)
      L L   L  
Catocala fraxini (Linnaeus, 1758)
       L  
Catocala fulminea (Scopoli, 1763)
             
Catocala nupta (Linnaeus, 1767)
Catocala nymphagoga (Esper, 1787)
   
 
 
Catocala promissa ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
 
Catocala sponsa (Linnaeus, 1767)
Celaena haworthii Curtis, 1829
  L  
Celaena leucostigma (Hübner, 1808)
Ceramica pisi (Linnaeus, 1758)